TheBaseballPage.com

Don Mueller

Don Mueller

Position(s):
OF, RF
Nicknames:
Mandrake The Magician
Born:
April 14, 1927
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-02-1948 with NY1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1948 NY1 36 81 12 29 4 1 1 9 0 3 .358 .358 .469 .827
1949 NY1 51 56 5 13 4 0 0 1 5 6 .232 .321 .304 .625
1950 NY1 132 525 60 153 15 6 7 84 10 26 .291 .316 .383 .699
1951 NY1 122 469 58 130 10 7 16 69 19 13 .277 .320 .431 .751
1952 NY1 126 456 61 128 14 7 12 49 34 24 .281 .360 .421 .781
1953 NY1 131 480 56 160 12 2 6 60 19 13 .333 .375 .404 .779
1954 NY1 153 619 90 212 35 8 4 71 22 17 .342 .381 .444 .826
1955 NY1 147 605 67 185 21 4 8 83 19 12 .306 .342 .393 .736
1956 NY1 138 453 38 122 12 1 5 41 15 7 .269 .302 .333 .636
1957 NY1 135 450 45 116 7 1 6 37 13 16 .258 .289 .318 .607
1958 CHA 70 166 7 42 5 0 0 16 11 9 .253 .319 .283 .602
1959 CHA 4 4 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 .500 .500 .500 1.00
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1948 NY1 36 82 0 1 38 0 0 3 0 0
1949 NY1 51 61 0 0 17 0 0 7 0 0
1950 NY1 132 539 0 1 201 3 0 9 1 0
1951 NY1 122 493 0 4 202 1 0 4 1 1
1952 NY1 126 496 0 4 192 2 0 8 2 1
1953 NY1 131 502 0 2 194 1 0 7 2 0
1954 NY1 153 658 8 7 275 2 0 19 2 3
1955 NY1 147 639 7 5 238 3 4 13 1 2
1956 NY1 138 474 4 2 151 0 2 18 0 1
1957 NY1 135 466 1 1 143 1 3 7 2 0
1958 CHA 70 180 1 2 47 0 3 2 0 0
1959 CHA 4 4 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1245 4364 499 1292 520 139 37 65 146 167 13 11 8
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 74 170 7 44 16 5 0 0 0 0 9 11 0
NY1 1171 4194 492 1248 504 134 37 65 11 8 137 156 13

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Don Mueller

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles