TheBaseballPage.com

Ray Mueller

Ray Mueller

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Iron Man
Born:
March 8, 1912
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-11-1935 with BSN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1935 BSN 42 97 10 22 5 0 3 11 3 11 .227 .258 .371 .629
1936 BSN 24 71 5 14 4 0 0 5 5 17 .197 .268 .254 .521
1937 BSN 64 187 21 47 9 2 2 26 18 36 .251 .348 .353 .701
1938 BSN 83 274 23 65 8 6 4 35 16 28 .237 .299 .354 .653
1939 PIT 86 180 14 42 8 1 2 18 14 22 .233 .311 .322 .633
1940 PIT 4 3 1 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 .333 1.00 .333 1.333
1943 CIN 141 427 50 111 19 4 8 52 56 42 .260 .393 .379 .773
1944 CIN 155 555 54 159 24 4 10 73 53 47 .286 .389 .398 .787
1946 CIN 114 378 35 96 18 4 8 48 27 37 .254 .333 .386 .720
1947 CIN 71 192 17 48 11 0 6 33 16 25 .250 .339 .401 .740
1948 CIN 14 34 2 7 1 0 0 2 4 3 .206 .324 .235 .559
1949 CIN 32 106 7 29 4 0 1 13 5 13 .274 .340 .340 .679
1949 NY1 56 170 17 38 2 2 5 23 13 14 .224 .300 .347 .647
1950 NY1 4 11 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 .091 .091 .182 .273
1950 PIT 67 156 17 42 7 0 6 24 11 14 .269 .346 .429 .776
1951 BSN 28 70 8 11 2 0 1 9 7 11 .157 .257 .229 .486
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1935 BSN 42 101 0 1 36 0 0 1 0 0
1936 BSN 24 77 0 1 18 0 0 0 0 0
1937 BSN 64 210 0 5 66 0 0 7 1 0
1938 BSN 83 296 0 5 97 1 0 6 3 0
1939 PIT 86 204 0 10 58 0 0 2 0 0
1940 PIT 4 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1943 CIN 141 496 0 12 162 1 0 9 1 0
1944 CIN 155 618 0 6 221 4 0 12 4 0
1946 CIN 114 419 0 11 146 3 0 9 0 0
1947 CIN 71 211 0 2 77 1 0 8 1 0
1948 CIN 14 38 0 0 8 0 0 1 0 0
1949 CIN 32 117 0 4 36 2 0 1 1 0
1949 NY1 56 186 0 3 59 0 0 8 1 0
1950 NY1 4 11 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0
1950 PIT 67 170 0 2 67 1 0 9 2 0
1951 BSN 28 79 0 2 16 0 0 3 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
985 2911 281 733 373 123 23 56 322 250 13 14 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 241 699 67 159 86 28 8 10 4 0 103 49 1
CIN 527 1692 165 450 221 77 12 33 7 167 161 11
NY1 60 181 17 39 23 3 2 5 1 16 13 0
PIT 157 339 32 85 43 15 1 8 2 36 27 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 24

  • 2010

    The San Diego Padres sign former All-Star outfielder Brad Ha ...

  • 2010

    Ricky Nolasco, recovering from arthroscopic surgery on his r ...

  • 2009

    Matt Capps and the Washington Nationals reach a preliminary ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ray Mueller
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles