TheBaseballPage.com

Tony Mullane

Tony Mullane

Position(s):
P, 1B, 2B, OF, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Count, The Apollo Of The Box
Born:
January 20, 1859
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-27-1881 with DTN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1881 DTN 5 19 0 5 0 0 0 1 0 0 .263 .263 .263 .526
1882 LS2 77 303 46 78 13 1 0 0 13 0 .257 .300 .307 .607
1883 SL4 83 307 38 69 11 6 0 33 13 0 .225 .267 .300 .567
1884 TL1 95 352 49 97 19 3 3 0 33 0 .276 .372 .372 .744
1886 CN2 91 324 59 73 12 5 0 39 25 0 .225 .306 .293 .599
1887 CN2 56 199 35 44 6 3 3 23 16 0 .221 .322 .327 .648
1888 CN2 51 175 27 44 4 4 1 16 8 0 .251 .314 .337 .651
1889 CN2 63 196 53 58 16 4 0 29 27 21 .296 .444 .418 .862
1890 CIN 81 286 41 79 9 8 0 34 39 30 .276 .434 .364 .797
1891 CIN 64 209 16 31 1 2 0 10 18 33 .148 .254 .172 .426
1892 CIN 39 118 14 20 3 1 0 9 9 8 .169 .271 .212 .483
1893 CIN 16 52 11 15 0 0 1 6 5 3 .288 .442 .346 .788
1893 BLN 38 114 15 26 2 1 0 14 5 14 .228 .272 .263 .535
1894 BLN 21 53 3 21 3 0 0 9 6 3 .396 .547 .453 1.00
1894 CL4 4 13 0 1 0 0 0 0 4 2 .077 .385 .077 .462
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1881 DTN 5 19 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
1882 LS2 77 316 0 0 93 0 0 0 0 0
1883 SL4 83 320 0 0 92 0 0 0 0 0
1884 TL1 95 386 0 0 131 1 0 0 0 0
1886 CN2 91 350 0 0 95 1 0 0 20 0
1887 CN2 56 219 0 0 65 4 0 0 20 0
1888 CN2 51 186 0 0 59 3 0 0 12 0
1889 CN2 63 225 0 0 82 2 0 0 24 0
1890 CIN 81 331 0 0 104 6 0 0 19 0
1891 CIN 64 231 0 0 36 4 0 0 4 0
1892 CIN 39 130 0 0 25 3 0 0 4 0
1893 CIN 16 60 0 0 18 3 0 0 1 0
1893 BLN 38 119 0 0 30 0 0 0 5 0
1894 BLN 21 61 0 0 24 2 0 0 2 0
1894 CL4 4 17 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
784 2720 407 661 223 99 38 8 114 221 29 112
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BLN 59 167 18 47 23 5 1 0 7 17 11 2
CIN 200 665 82 145 59 13 11 1 28 74 71 16
CL4 4 13 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 4 0
CN2 261 894 174 219 107 38 16 4 76 21 76 10
DTN 5 19 0 5 1 0 0 0 0 0
LS2 77 303 46 78 13 1 0 0 13
SL4 83 307 38 69 33 11 6 0 0 13
TL1 95 352 49 97 0 19 3 3 0 33 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 22

  • 1986

    On July 22, 1986, Ken Griffey of the Atlanta Braves swats th ...

  • 1979

    On July 22, 1979, future Hall of Famer George Brett clubs th ...

  • 1968

    On July 22, 1968, the Atlanta Braves set a major league reco ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Tony Mullane

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles