TheBaseballPage.com

Con Murphy

Con Murphy

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Monk, Razzle Dazzle
Born:
October 15, 1863
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
130 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1884 with PHI
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1884 PHI 3 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 .100 0 .100
1890 BRP 23 69 11 15 2 0 0 7 5 7 .217 .304 .246 .551
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1884 PHI 3 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1890 BRP 23 75 0 0 17 1 0 0 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
26 79 11 15 7 2 0 0 8 6 1 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRP 23 69 11 15 7 2 0 0 1 7 5 1
PHI 3 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 06

  • 1990

    On July 6, 1990, Whitey Herzog resigns as manager of the St. ...

  • 1986

    On July 6, 1986, Bob Horner of the Atlanta Braves ties a maj ...

  • 1983

    On July 6, 1983, the American League and National League sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Con Murphy

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles