TheBaseballPage.com

Danny Murphy

Danny Murphy

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Handsome Dan
Born:
October 10, 1864
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
0'
Weight:
156 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-26-1892 with NY1
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1892 NY1 NL C 8 0 39 6 5 1 .900 0 5.630

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 31

  • 1992

    On August 31, 1992, the Oakland A’s and Texas Rangers anno ...

  • 1990

    Ken Griffey Jr. and Ken Griffey Sr. become the first father ...

  • 1990

    the Houston Astros complete one of franchise's best trades e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Danny Murphy
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles