TheBaseballPage.com

Danny Murphy

Danny Murphy

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Handsome Dan
Born:
September 10, 1864
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
0'
Weight:
156 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-26-1892 with NY1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1892 NY1 8 26 2 3 0 0 0 0 5 4 .115 .308 .115 .423
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1892 NY1 8 31 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
8 26 2 3 0 0 0 0 4 5 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NY1 8 26 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 4 5 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 14

  • 1994

    On July 14, 1994, former major leaguer Cesar Tovar dies from ...

  • 1987

    On July 14, 1987, the baseball writers decide to rename the ...

  • 1972

    On July 14, 1972, umpire Bill Haller works the game between ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Danny Murphy

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles