TheBaseballPage.com

Dale Murphy

Dale Murphy

Position(s):
C, 1B, CF, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
The Murph
Born:
March 12, 1956
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-13-1976 with ATL
Allstar Selections:
1982 GG, 1982 MVP, 1982 SS, 1983 GG, 1983 MVP, 1983 SS, 1984 GG, 1984 SS, 1985 GG, 1985 LG, 1985 SS, 1986 GG, 1988 RC
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1976 ATL NL C 19 17 100 13 3 0 .974 6.560 5.950
1977 ATL NL C 18 17 114 11 6 2 .954 7.310 6.940
1978 ATL NL C 21 16 83 13 3 0 .970 5.890 4.570
1978 ATL NL 1B 129 125 1,137 92 20 84 .984 9.980 9.530
1979 ATL NL 1B 76 75 685 42 15 61 .980 9.950 9.570
1979 ATL NL C 27 27 127 15 5 2 .966 5.390 5.260
1980 ATL NL CF 129 125 324 11 5 2 .985 2.710 2.600
1980 ATL NL LF 4 4 7 1 0 0 1.00 2.350 2.00
1980 ATL NL OF 154 150 374 14 6 4 .985 2.620 2.520
1980 ATL NL RF 21 21 39 4 0 2 1.00 2.050 2.050
1980 ATL NL 1B 1 1 10 1 0 0 1.00 12.380 11.00
1981 ATL NL CF 102 99 255 9 3 4 .989 2.650 2.590
1981 ATL NL OF 103 99 254 11 5 4 .981 2.650 2.570
1981 ATL NL RF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981 ATL NL 1B 3 0 10 0 0 1 1.00 12.860 3.330
1982 ATL NL LF 67 48 109 2 4 0 .965 2.330 1.660
1982 ATL NL OF 162 161 407 6 9 2 .979 2.580 2.550
1982 ATL NL RF 10 6 14 0 1 0 .933 1.880 1.400
1982 ATL NL CF 115 107 279 4 4 1 .986 2.690 2.460
1983 ATL NL OF 160 158 373 10 6 0 .985 2.490 2.390
1983 ATL NL RF 2 2 3 0 0 0 1.00 1.420 1.500
1983 ATL NL CF 136 131 318 7 6 0 .982 2.540 2.390
1983 ATL NL LF 28 25 51 3 0 0 1.00 2.240 1.930
1984 ATL NL CF 160 160 364 10 5 1 .987 2.360 2.340
1984 ATL NL OF 160 160 369 10 5 1 .987 2.390 2.370
1985 ATL NL OF 161 161 334 8 7 4 .980 2.170 2.120
1985 ATL NL CF 161 161 337 8 7 4 .980 2.180 2.140
1986 ATL NL CF 155 154 295 7 5 1 .984 2.020 1.950
1986 ATL NL OF 159 159 303 6 6 1 .981 2.00 1.940
1986 ATL NL RF 6 5 8 0 1 0 .889 1.600 1.330
1987 ATL NL OF 159 159 325 14 8 1 .977 2.170 2.130
1987 ATL NL RF 159 159 327 14 8 2 .977 2.180 2.140
1988 ATL NL OF 156 155 340 15 3 4 .992 2.280 2.280
1988 ATL NL RF 156 155 339 15 3 4 .992 2.280 2.270
1989 ATL NL OF 151 151 331 5 5 0 .985 2.250 2.230
1989 ATL NL RF 70 69 136 3 1 0 .993 2.040 1.990
1989 ATL NL CF 82 82 195 2 4 0 .980 2.430 2.400
1990 PHI NL CF 1 1 3 0 0 0 1.00 3.00 3.00
1990 PHI NL LF 1 1 3 0 0 0 1.00 3.00 3.00
1990 PHI NL OF 55 53 113 4 1 1 .992 2.200 2.130
1990 ATL NL OF 97 94 208 3 4 0 .981 2.310 2.180
1990 PHI NL RF 53 51 110 4 1 1 .991 2.230 2.150
1990 ATL NL RF 97 94 207 3 4 0 .981 2.300 2.160
1991 PHI NL RF 147 141 287 6 5 0 .983 2.130 1.990
1991 PHI NL OF 147 141 287 6 5 0 .983 2.130 1.990
1992 PHI NL LF 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 PHI NL OF 16 17 19 0 1 0 .950 1.410 1.190
1992 PHI NL RF 16 16 19 0 1 0 .950 1.410 1.190
1993 COL NL LF 2 1 2 1 0 0 1.00 2.700 1.500
1993 COL NL OF 13 11 16 1 0 0 1.00 1.990 1.310
1993 COL NL RF 11 10 14 0 0 0 1.00 1.880 1.270

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 31

  • 2010

    In game four of the 2010 World Series, the Giants beat the R ...

  • 2005

    Boston Red Sox general manager Theo Epstein resigns, a stunn ...

  • 2001

    Joe Falls of The Detroit News is voted the J.G. Taylor Spink ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dale Murphy
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles