TheBaseballPage.com

Dale Murphy

Dale Murphy

Position(s):
C, 1B, CF, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
The Murph
Born:
March 12, 1956
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-13-1976 with ATL
Allstar Selections:
1982 GG, 1982 MVP, 1982 SS, 1983 GG, 1983 MVP, 1983 SS, 1984 GG, 1984 SS, 1985 GG, 1985 LG, 1985 SS, 1986 GG, 1988 RC
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1993 COL 26 42 1 6 1 0 0 7 5 15 .143 .262 .167 .429
1992 PHI 18 62 5 10 1 0 2 7 1 13 .161 .177 .274 .452
1976 ATL 19 65 3 17 6 0 0 9 7 9 .262 .369 .354 .723
1977 ATL 18 76 5 24 8 1 2 14 0 8 .316 .316 .526 .842
1990 PHI 57 214 22 57 9 1 7 28 20 46 .266 .360 .416 .776
1990 ATL 97 349 38 81 14 0 17 55 41 84 .232 .352 .418 .771
1981 ATL 104 369 43 91 12 1 13 50 44 72 .247 .366 .390 .756
1979 ATL 104 384 53 106 7 2 21 57 38 67 .276 .380 .469 .849
1978 ATL 151 530 66 120 14 3 23 79 42 145 .226 .311 .394 .706
1989 ATL 154 574 60 131 16 0 20 84 65 142 .228 .345 .361 .706
1988 ATL 156 592 77 134 35 4 24 77 74 125 .226 .355 .421 .775
1991 PHI 153 544 66 137 33 1 18 81 48 93 .252 .340 .415 .756
1980 ATL 156 569 98 160 27 2 33 89 59 133 .281 .387 .510 .896
1986 ATL 160 614 89 163 29 7 29 83 75 141 .265 .391 .477 .868
1987 ATL 159 566 115 167 27 1 44 105 115 136 .295 .511 .580 1.090
1982 ATL 162 598 113 168 23 2 36 109 93 134 .281 .441 .507 .948
1984 ATL 162 607 94 176 32 8 36 100 79 134 .290 .423 .547 .970
1983 ATL 162 589 131 178 24 4 36 121 90 110 .302 .458 .540 .998
1985 ATL 162 616 118 185 32 2 37 111 90 141 .300 .448 .539 .987
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1976 ATL 19 72 0 0 23 0 0 0 0 0
1977 ATL 18 76 0 0 40 0 0 3 0 1
1978 ATL 151 583 5 3 209 3 3 15 11 7
1979 ATL 104 429 5 0 180 2 5 12 6 1
1980 ATL 156 633 2 2 290 1 9 8 9 6
1981 ATL 104 416 2 1 144 0 8 10 14 5
1982 ATL 162 698 4 0 303 3 9 10 23 11
1983 ATL 162 687 6 0 318 2 12 15 30 4
1984 ATL 162 691 3 0 332 2 20 13 19 7
1985 ATL 162 712 5 0 332 1 15 14 10 3
1986 ATL 160 692 1 0 293 2 5 10 7 7
1987 ATL 159 693 5 0 328 7 29 11 16 6
1988 ATL 156 671 3 0 249 2 16 24 3 5
1989 ATL 154 647 6 0 207 2 10 14 3 2
1990 ATL 97 394 3 0 146 1 11 11 9 2
1990 PHI 57 235 1 0 89 0 3 11 0 1
1991 PHI 153 599 7 0 226 0 3 20 1 0
1992 PHI 18 63 0 0 17 0 0 3 0 0
1993 COL 26 49 2 0 7 0 1 5 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2180 7960 1197 2111 1266 350 39 398 1748 986 28 161 68
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
COL 26 42 1 6 7 1 0 0 0 0 15 5 0
PHI 228 820 93 204 116 43 2 27 1 1 152 69 0
ATL 1926 7098 1103 1901 1143 306 37 371 160 67 1581 912 28

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 30

  • 2010

    In game three of the 2010 World Series, Colby Lewis throws s ...

  • 2007

    On October 30, 2007, the New York Yankees name Joe Girardi t ...

  • 2001

    George W. Bush becomes the eighth President of the United St ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dale Murphy
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles