TheBaseballPage.com

Dale Murphy

Dale Murphy

Position(s):
C, 1B, CF, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
The Murph
Born:
March 12, 1956
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-13-1976 with ATL
Allstar Selections:
1982 GG, 1982 MVP, 1982 SS, 1983 GG, 1983 MVP, 1983 SS, 1984 GG, 1984 SS, 1985 GG, 1985 LG, 1985 SS, 1986 GG, 1988 RC
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1982 NL ATL NLCS 0 3 11 1 3 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
ATL 1982 NLCS 3 11 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

June 03

  • 2010

    A few days before he is expected to become the first overall ...

  • 2003

    Sammy Sosa is ejected in the first inning of& ...

  • 1995

    Pedro Martinez of the Montreal Expos pitches nine perfect in ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dale Murphy

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles