TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Murray

Eddie Murray

Position(s):
1B, DH, LF, OF, 3B
Nicknames:
Steady Eddie
Born:
February 24, 1956
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-07-1977 with BAL
Allstar Selections:
1977 ROOK, 1982 GG, 1983 GG, 1983 SS, 1984 GG, 1984 SS, 1990 SS
Hall of Fame:
2003

Intro

The greatest switch-hitter since Mickey Mantle, Eddie Murray solidified the great Baltimore Orioles teams of the late 1970s and early 1980s. Though he never won an MVP Award, Murray finished in the top ten eight times, and was in the top five in voting for five straight seasons, from 1981-1985. He joined Willie Mays and Hank Aaron as the only players to collect 3,000 hits and 500 home runs in their career.

Unform Number

#33 (1977-1997)

Replaced By

Murray's last full-time job was as the Orioles DH in 1996. After he left via free agency, Harold Baines was signed to fill that role for Baltimore.

Best Season

Murray was essentially the same player from 1981-1984, when he was at his peak. His adjusted OPS (adjusted for league and his park), was 156 each of those years. He was on his way to perhaps his best season in homers and RBI in 1981 when 1/3 of the schedule was wiped out by a players' strike. His career highs are 33 homers (1983), 124 RBI (1985), 115 runs (1983), 37 doubles (1985 and 1992), 107 walks (1984), .330 average (1990), .549 slugging (1982), and .414 OBP (1990).

Factoid 1

On May 9, 1987, Eddie Murray homered from each side of the plate for the second consecutive game, the first time that had ever happened in the major leagues.

Factoid 2

On August 15, 1979, Eddie Murray stole home against the White Sox in the 12th inning to give the O's a 2-1 win.

Coach

Cleveland Indians (2003-2005)

Transition

Selected by Baltimore Orioles in the 3rd round of the free-agent draft (June 5, 1973); Traded by Baltimore Orioles to Los Angeles Dodgers in exchange for Juan Bell, Brian Holton and Ken Howell (December 4, 1988); Granted free agency (October 29, 1991); Signed by New York Mets (November 27, 1991); Granted free agency (November 1, 1993); Signed by Cleveland Indians (December 2, 1993); Granted free agency (November 6, 1995); Signed by Cleveland Indians (December 7, 1995); Traded by Cleveland Indians to Baltimore Orioles in exchange for Kent Mercker (July 21, 1996); Granted free agency (November 18, 1996); Signed by Anaheim Angels (December 18, 1996); Released by Anaheim Angels (August 14, 1997); Signed by Los Angeles Dodgers (August 20, 1997); Granted free agency (October 30, 1997).

Strengths

Eddie Murray had phenomenal success throughout his career with the bases loaded. In 238 at-bats in that situation, Murray batted .399, with 19 grand slams, 298 RBI, 22 walks, and a .739 slugging percentage. We don't know if clutch hitting ability exists, but if it does, Murray had it, and it was his best strength.

Weaknesses

Nothing obvious comes to mind.

Milestones

Murray collected his 3,000th hit against the Minnesota Twins on June 30, 1995 and clouted his 500th homer against the Detroit Tigers on September 6, 1996.

Scouting Report

"If the fastball is low or on the inside part of the plate, he hits it. He is extremely dangerous with men on base… he is quick enough to get around on high fastballs, but is better batting lefty on the high fastball than he is righty… is learning how to hit the curve and slider more and more each year." — from the 1984 Scouting Report

Switch-Hitting Career leaders

Most Career Home Runs, Switch-Hitter Mickey Mantle... 536 Eddie Murray... 504 Chili Davis... 350 Reggie Smith... 314 Bobby Bonilla... 287 Most Career RBI, Switch-Hitter Eddie Murray... 1917 Eddie Mantle... 1509 George Davis... 1437 Simmons... 1389 Chili Davis... 1372

Most Career Hits, Brothers

1. Paul and Lloyd Waner... 5611 2. Felipe, Matty and Jesus Alou... 5094 3. Joe, Dom and Vince DiMaggio... 4853 4. Ed, Jim, Frank, Joe and Tom Delahanty... 4211 5. Hank and Tommy Aaron... 3987 6. Cal Jr. and Billy Ripken... 858 7. Roberto and Sandy Jr. Alomar... 3627 8. Joe and Luke Sewell... 3619 9. Ken, Clete and Cloyd Boyer... 3559 10. Honus and Butts Wagner... 3489 11. Bob and Roy Johnson... 3343 12. Eddie and Rich Murray... 3299

This day in baseball history

August 20

  • 1974

    On August 20, 1974, Nolan Ryan fans 19 Tigers in an 11-innin ...

  • 1967

    On August 20, 1967, Kansas City A’s owner Charlie Finley f ...

  • 1964

    On August 20, 1964, New York Yankees infielder Phil Linz bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Baltimore Orioles, Cal Ripken, Jr., Cleveland Indians, Eddie Murray, Gold Glove, Los Angeles Dodgers, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, New York Mets

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles