TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Murray

Eddie Murray

Position(s):
1B, DH, LF, OF, 3B
Nicknames:
Steady Eddie
Born:
February 24, 1956
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-07-1977 with BAL
Allstar Selections:
1977 ROOK, 1982 GG, 1983 GG, 1983 SS, 1984 GG, 1984 SS, 1990 SS
Hall of Fame:
2003
This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Baltimore Orioles, Cal Ripken, Jr., Cleveland Indians, Eddie Murray, Gold Glove, Los Angeles Dodgers, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, New York Mets

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: containing all information and also has a great impact on the new technology. Thanks for sharing it, best performing mutual funds 6:51AM 08/12/15
  • lenovodell said: Thanks to a brilliant effort in publishing your Information. One can be more informative as this. There are many things I can know only after reading your wonderful Information. get more information 2:48AM 08/06/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: This is a good post. This post gives truly quality information. I’m definitely going to look into it. Really very useful tips are provided here. Thank you so much. Keep up the good works…losing weight 6:53AM 08/04/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles