TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Murray

Eddie Murray

Position(s):
1B, DH, LF, OF, 3B
Nicknames:
Steady Eddie
Born:
March 24, 1956
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-07-1977 with BAL
Allstar Selections:
1977 ROOK, 1982 GG, 1983 GG, 1983 SS, 1984 GG, 1984 SS, 1990 SS
Hall of Fame:
2003
This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Baltimore Orioles, Cal Ripken, Jr., Cleveland Indians, Eddie Murray, Gold Glove, Los Angeles Dodgers, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, New York Mets

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles