TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Murray

Eddie Murray

Position(s):
1B, DH, LF, OF, 3B
Nicknames:
Steady Eddie
Born:
February 24, 1956
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-07-1977 with BAL
Allstar Selections:
1977 ROOK, 1982 GG, 1983 GG, 1983 SS, 1984 GG, 1984 SS, 1990 SS
Hall of Fame:
2003
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1979 AL BAL ALCS 1 4 12 3 5 5 0 0 1 2 5 0 1 0 0
1979 AL BAL WS 0 7 26 3 4 2 1 0 1 4 4 1 0 2 0
1983 AL BAL ALCS 1 4 15 5 4 3 0 0 1 3 3 1 0 0 0
1983 AL BAL WS 1 5 20 2 5 3 0 0 2 4 1 0 0 0 0
1995 AL CLE ALCS 1 6 24 2 6 3 1 0 1 3 2 0 0 0 0
1995 AL CLE ALDS1 1 3 13 3 5 3 0 1 1 1 2 0 0 0 0
1995 AL CLE WS 0 6 19 1 2 3 0 0 1 4 5 0 0 0 0
1996 AL BAL ALCS 0 5 15 1 4 2 0 0 1 2 2 0 0 0 0
1996 AL BAL ALDS1 1 4 15 1 6 1 1 0 0 4 3 1 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
BAL 1979 ALCS 4 17 0 0 8 0 2 0 0 1
BAL 1979 WS 7 30 0 0 8 0 0 2 1 0
BAL 1983 ALCS 4 18 0 0 7 0 1 0 1 0
BAL 1983 WS 5 21 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0
CLE 1995 ALCS 6 26 0 0 10 0 1 0 0 0
CLE 1995 ALDS1 3 15 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0
CLE 1995 WS 6 24 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
BAL 1996 ALCS 5 17 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
BAL 1996 ALDS1 4 18 0 0 7 0 2 0 1 0
This day in baseball history

September 19

  • 2007

    On September 19, 2007, New York's Andy Pettitte won his 200t ...

  • 2002

    On September 19, 2002, Kansas City Royals coach Tom Gamboa i ...

  • 1983

    On September 19, 1983, Joe Morgan of the Philadelphia Philli ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Baltimore Orioles, Cal Ripken, Jr., Cleveland Indians, Eddie Murray, Gold Glove, Los Angeles Dodgers, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, New York Mets

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles