TheBaseballPage.com

Eddie Murray

Eddie Murray

Position(s):
1B, DH, LF, OF, 3B
Nicknames:
Steady Eddie
Born:
February 24, 1956
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-07-1977 with BAL
Allstar Selections:
1977 ROOK, 1982 GG, 1983 GG, 1983 SS, 1984 GG, 1984 SS, 1990 SS
Hall of Fame:
2003
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1997 LAN 9 7 0 2 0 0 0 3 2 2 .286 .571 .286 .857
1997 ANA 46 160 13 35 7 0 3 15 13 24 .219 .300 .319 .619
1996 BAL 64 230 36 59 12 0 10 34 27 42 .257 .374 .439 .813
1996 CLE 88 336 33 88 9 1 12 45 34 45 .262 .363 .402 .765
1981 BAL 99 378 57 111 21 2 22 78 40 43 .294 .402 .534 .937
1994 CLE 108 433 57 110 21 1 17 76 31 53 .254 .326 .425 .751
1995 CLE 113 436 68 141 21 0 21 82 39 65 .323 .413 .516 .929
1986 BAL 137 495 61 151 25 1 17 84 78 49 .305 .463 .463 .925
1982 BAL 151 550 87 174 30 1 32 110 70 82 .316 .445 .549 .995
1992 NYN 156 551 64 144 37 2 16 93 66 74 .261 .381 .423 .804
1990 LAN 155 558 96 184 22 3 26 95 82 64 .330 .478 .520 .998
1991 LAN 153 576 69 150 23 1 19 96 55 74 .260 .356 .403 .759
1983 BAL 156 582 115 178 30 3 33 111 86 90 .306 .459 .538 .997
1985 BAL 156 583 111 173 37 1 31 124 84 68 .297 .444 .523 .967
1984 BAL 162 588 97 180 26 3 29 110 107 87 .306 .491 .509 1.00
1989 LAN 160 594 66 147 29 1 20 88 87 85 .247 .397 .401 .798
1988 BAL 161 603 75 171 27 2 28 84 75 78 .284 .408 .474 .882
1979 BAL 159 606 90 179 30 2 25 99 72 78 .295 .417 .475 .893
1978 BAL 161 610 85 174 32 3 27 95 70 97 .285 .402 .480 .882
1993 NYN 154 610 77 174 28 1 27 100 40 61 .285 .351 .467 .818
1977 BAL 160 611 81 173 29 2 27 88 48 104 .283 .363 .470 .833
1987 BAL 160 618 89 171 28 3 30 91 73 80 .277 .395 .477 .872
1980 BAL 158 621 100 186 36 2 32 116 54 71 .300 .390 .519 .908
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1977 BAL 160 666 6 0 287 1 6 22 0 1
1978 BAL 161 690 8 1 293 1 7 15 6 5
1979 BAL 159 687 6 1 288 2 9 16 10 2
1980 BAL 158 683 6 0 322 2 10 18 7 2
1981 BAL 99 422 3 0 202 1 10 10 2 3
1982 BAL 151 627 6 0 302 1 18 17 7 2
1983 BAL 156 680 9 0 313 3 13 13 5 1
1984 BAL 162 705 8 0 299 2 25 9 10 2
1985 BAL 156 677 8 0 305 2 12 8 5 2
1986 BAL 137 578 5 0 229 0 7 17 3 0
1987 BAL 160 694 3 0 295 0 6 15 1 2
1988 BAL 161 681 3 0 286 0 8 20 5 2
1989 LAN 160 690 7 0 238 2 24 12 7 2
1990 LAN 155 645 4 0 290 1 21 19 8 5
1991 LAN 153 639 8 0 232 0 17 17 10 3
1992 NYN 156 625 8 0 233 0 8 15 4 2
1993 NYN 154 659 9 0 285 0 4 24 2 2
1994 CLE 108 467 3 0 184 0 6 8 8 4
1995 CLE 113 480 5 0 225 0 5 12 5 1
1996 CLE 88 374 4 0 135 0 2 13 3 0
1996 BAL 64 263 6 0 101 0 4 6 1 0
1997 ANA 46 176 3 0 51 0 0 8 1 0
1997 LAN 9 9 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
3026 11336 1627 3255 1917 560 35 504 1516 1333 18 110 43
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
ANA 46 160 13 35 15 7 0 3 1 0 24 13 0
NYN 310 1161 141 318 193 65 3 43 6 4 135 106 0
CLE 309 1205 158 339 203 51 2 50 16 5 163 104 0
LAN 477 1735 231 483 282 74 5 65 25 10 225 226 3
BAL 1884 7075 1084 2080 1224 363 25 343 62 24 969 884 15
This day in baseball history

November 28

  • 2005

    Toronto Blue Jays general manager J.P. Ricciardi signs forme ...

  • 2003

    The Diamondbacks trade ace Curt Schilling to the Red Sox for ...

  • 1989

    The Red Sox sign Rich Gedman to a one-year‚ $1.2 million c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All-Star, Baltimore Orioles, Cal Ripken, Jr., Cleveland Indians, Eddie Murray, Gold Glove, Los Angeles Dodgers, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, New York Mets

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles