TheBaseballPage.com

Stan Musial

Stan Musial

Stan Musial

Stan Musial St. Louis Cardinals

Position(s):
OF, 1B, P, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Stan the Man
Born:
November 21, 1920
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-17-1941 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1943 MVP, 1946 ML, 1946 MVP, 1948 MVP, 1951 ML, 1957 LG
Hall of Fame:
1969
This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1942 World Series, 1943 World Series, 1944 World Series, 1946 World Series, 1969 Hall of Fame, 3000 hit club, All Star, Baseball History, NL MVP 1943, NL MVP 1946, St. Louis Cardinals, Stan Musial

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles