TheBaseballPage.com

Stan Musial

Stan Musial

Stan Musial

Stan Musial St. Louis Cardinals

Position(s):
OF, 1B, P, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Stan the Man
Born:
November 21, 1920
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-17-1941 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1943 MVP, 1946 ML, 1946 MVP, 1948 MVP, 1951 ML, 1957 LG
Hall of Fame:
1969
This day in baseball history

September 19

  • 2007

    On September 19, 2007, New York's Andy Pettitte won his 200t ...

  • 2002

    On September 19, 2002, Kansas City Royals coach Tom Gamboa i ...

  • 1983

    On September 19, 1983, Joe Morgan of the Philadelphia Philli ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1942 World Series, 1943 World Series, 1944 World Series, 1946 World Series, 1969 Hall of Fame, 3000 hit club, All Star, Baseball History, NL MVP 1943, NL MVP 1946, St. Louis Cardinals, Stan Musial

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles