TheBaseballPage.com

Stan Musial

Stan Musial

Stan Musial

Stan Musial St. Louis Cardinals

Position(s):
OF, 1B, P, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Stan the Man
Born:
November 21, 1920
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-17-1941 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1943 MVP, 1946 ML, 1946 MVP, 1948 MVP, 1951 ML, 1957 LG
Hall of Fame:
1969
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1941 SLN NL OF 11 0 20 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.910
1942 SLN NL OF 135 0 296 6 5 0 .984 0 2.240
1943 SLN NL OF 155 0 376 15 7 4 .982 0 2.520
1944 SLN NL OF 146 0 353 16 5 2 .987 0 2.530
1946 SLN NL 1B 114 0 1,056 65 13 119 .989 0 9.830
1946 SLN NL OF 42 0 110 4 2 0 .983 0 2.710
1947 SLN NL 1B 149 0 1,360 77 8 138 .994 0 9.640
1948 SLN NL OF 155 0 347 10 7 3 .981 0 2.300
1948 SLN NL 1B 2 0 7 1 0 0 1.00 0 4.00
1949 SLN NL 1B 1 0 11 1 0 0 1.00 0 12.00
1949 SLN NL OF 156 0 326 10 3 5 .991 0 2.150
1950 SLN NL 1B 69 0 628 37 3 66 .996 0 9.640
1950 SLN NL OF 77 0 132 2 5 1 .964 0 1.740
1951 SLN NL 1B 60 0 600 32 4 60 .994 0 10.530
1951 SLN NL OF 91 0 216 13 6 4 .974 0 2.520
1952 SLN NL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1952 SLN NL 1B 25 0 204 12 1 13 .995 0 8.640
1952 SLN NL OF 129 0 298 6 4 2 .987 0 2.360
1953 SLN NL OF 157 0 294 9 5 1 .984 0 1.930
1954 SLN NL RF 146 142 257 13 3 5 .989 1.890 1.850
1954 SLN NL 1B 10 2 36 2 2 4 .950 11.150 3.800
1954 SLN NL LF 10 9 17 0 1 0 .944 2.240 1.700
1954 SLN NL OF 152 151 271 13 3 4 .990 1.890 1.870
1955 SLN NL RF 49 44 73 2 1 0 .987 1.930 1.530
1955 SLN NL 1B 110 106 925 92 8 93 .992 9.670 9.250
1955 SLN NL LF 5 4 10 0 0 0 1.00 3.210 2.00
1955 SLN NL OF 51 48 75 2 1 0 .987 1.830 1.510
1956 SLN NL 1B 103 103 870 90 7 96 .993 9.890 9.320
1956 SLN NL LF 3 3 5 0 0 0 1.00 1.800 1.670
1956 SLN NL OF 53 53 84 5 1 0 .989 1.720 1.680
1956 SLN NL RF 51 50 78 4 1 0 .988 1.670 1.610
1957 SLN NL 1B 130 129 1,167 99 10 131 .992 10.260 9.740
1958 SLN NL 1B 124 123 1,019 100 13 127 .989 9.700 9.020
1959 SLN NL 1B 90 88 623 63 7 72 .990 9.00 7.620
1959 SLN NL LF 3 2 1 0 0 0 1.00 .410 .330
1959 SLN NL OF 3 2 1 0 0 0 1.00 .410 .330
1960 SLN NL 1B 29 26 203 17 2 16 .991 9.750 7.590
1960 SLN NL LF 58 54 97 1 1 0 .990 1.960 1.690
1960 SLN NL OF 59 58 97 2 1 0 .990 1.870 1.680
1960 SLN NL RF 6 4 1 1 0 0 1.00 .640 .330
1961 SLN NL LF 102 99 150 9 1 0 .994 1.860 1.560
1961 SLN NL OF 103 99 149 9 1 0 .994 1.850 1.530
1962 SLN NL LF 98 94 125 5 2 1 .985 1.590 1.330
1962 SLN NL OF 119 116 164 6 4 1 .977 1.700 1.430
1962 SLN NL RF 22 22 36 1 2 0 .949 2.040 1.680
1963 SLN NL LF 96 94 118 1 4 0 .967 1.710 1.240
1963 SLN NL OF 96 94 121 1 4 0 .968 1.750 1.270
This day in baseball history

November 23

  • 1977

    On November 23, 1977, the New York Yankees sign free agent r ...

  • 1971

    On November 23, 1971, the world champion Pittsburgh Pirates ...

  • 1964

    On November 23, 1964, the New York Mets purchase future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1942 World Series, 1943 World Series, 1944 World Series, 1946 World Series, 1969 Hall of Fame, 3000 hit club, All Star, Baseball History, NL MVP 1943, NL MVP 1946, St. Louis Cardinals, Stan Musial

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles