TheBaseballPage.com

Stan Musial

Stan Musial

Stan Musial

Stan Musial St. Louis Cardinals

Position(s):
OF, 1B, P, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Stan the Man
Born:
December 21, 1920
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-17-1941 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1943 MVP, 1946 ML, 1946 MVP, 1948 MVP, 1951 ML, 1957 LG
Hall of Fame:
1969
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1941 SLN 12 47 8 20 4 0 1 7 2 1 .426 .468 .574 1.043
1942 SLN 140 467 87 147 32 10 10 72 62 25 .315 .452 .490 .942
1943 SLN 157 617 108 220 48 20 13 81 72 18 .357 .476 .562 1.039
1944 SLN 146 568 112 197 51 14 12 94 90 28 .347 .514 .549 1.063
1946 SLN 156 624 124 228 50 20 16 103 73 31 .365 .487 .587 1.074
1947 SLN 149 587 113 183 30 13 19 95 80 24 .312 .455 .504 .959
1948 SLN 155 611 135 230 46 18 39 131 79 34 .376 .511 .702 1.213
1949 SLN 157 612 128 207 41 13 36 123 107 38 .338 .516 .624 1.141
1950 SLN 146 555 105 192 41 7 28 109 87 36 .346 .508 .596 1.105
1951 SLN 152 578 124 205 30 12 32 108 98 40 .355 .526 .614 1.140
1952 SLN 154 578 105 194 42 6 21 91 96 29 .336 .505 .538 1.043
1953 SLN 157 593 127 200 53 9 30 113 105 32 .337 .514 .609 1.123
1954 SLN 153 591 120 195 41 9 35 126 103 39 .330 .511 .607 1.118
1955 SLN 154 562 97 179 30 5 33 108 80 39 .319 .475 .566 1.041
1956 SLN 156 594 87 184 33 6 27 109 75 39 .310 .441 .522 .963
1957 SLN 134 502 82 176 38 3 29 102 66 34 .351 .486 .612 1.098
1958 SLN 135 472 64 159 35 2 17 62 72 26 .337 .492 .528 1.019
1959 SLN 115 341 37 87 13 2 14 44 60 25 .255 .431 .428 .859
1960 SLN 116 331 49 91 17 1 17 63 41 34 .275 .405 .486 .891
1961 SLN 123 372 46 107 22 4 15 70 52 35 .288 .430 .489 .919
1962 SLN 135 433 57 143 18 1 19 82 64 46 .330 .485 .508 .993
1963 SLN 124 337 34 86 10 2 12 58 35 43 .255 .365 .404 .769
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1960 SLN 116 378 4 0 161 2 7 5 1 1
1941 SLN 12 49 0 0 27 0 0 0 1 0
1961 SLN 123 431 6 0 182 1 17 7 0 0
1952 SLN 154 676 0 0 311 2 0 11 7 7
1962 SLN 135 505 5 0 220 3 4 13 3 0
1953 SLN 157 698 0 0 361 0 0 10 3 4
1958 SLN 135 549 4 0 249 1 26 19 0 0
1949 SLN 157 721 0 0 382 2 0 12 3 0
1963 SLN 124 379 5 0 136 2 9 3 2 0
1954 SLN 153 705 7 0 359 4 0 20 1 7
1959 SLN 115 404 3 0 146 0 11 12 0 2
1950 SLN 146 645 0 0 331 3 0 11 5 0
1951 SLN 152 678 0 1 355 1 0 6 4 5
1957 SLN 134 579 8 1 307 2 19 13 1 1
1948 SLN 155 694 0 1 429 3 0 18 7 0
1955 SLN 154 656 4 2 318 8 19 12 5 4
1946 SLN 156 702 0 2 366 3 0 7 7 0
1956 SLN 156 682 7 3 310 3 15 19 2 0
1944 SLN 146 667 0 4 312 5 0 7 7 0
1942 SLN 140 536 0 5 229 2 0 3 6 0
1947 SLN 149 677 0 6 296 4 0 18 4 0
1943 SLN 157 701 0 10 347 2 0 17 9 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
3026 10972 1949 3630 1951 725 177 475 696 1599 53 78 31
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SLN 3026 10972 1949 3630 1951 725 177 475 78 31 696 1599 53
This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1942 World Series, 1943 World Series, 1944 World Series, 1946 World Series, 1969 Hall of Fame, 3000 hit club, All Star, Baseball History, NL MVP 1943, NL MVP 1946, St. Louis Cardinals, Stan Musial

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles