TheBaseballPage.com

Stan Musial

Stan Musial

Stan Musial

Stan Musial St. Louis Cardinals

Position(s):
OF, 1B, P, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Stan the Man
Born:
November 21, 1920
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-17-1941 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1943 MVP, 1946 ML, 1946 MVP, 1948 MVP, 1951 ML, 1957 LG
Hall of Fame:
1969
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1942 NL SLN WS 1 5 18 2 4 2 1 0 0 0 4 0 1 0 0
1943 NL SLN WS 0 5 18 2 5 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 0 0
1944 NL SLN WS 1 6 23 2 7 2 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0
1946 NL SLN WS 1 7 27 3 6 4 4 1 0 2 4 1 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
SLN 1946 WS 7 31 0 0 12 0 0 0 1 0
SLN 1942 WS 5 22 0 0 5 0 2 0 0 1
SLN 1943 WS 5 20 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
SLN 1944 WS 6 26 0 1 12 0 0 1 0 0
This day in baseball history

June 30

  • 1995

    On June 30, 1995, Eddie Murray of the Cleveland Indians coll ...

  • 1986

    On June 30, 1986, the New York Yankees acquire journeyman ou ...

  • 1979

    On June 30, 1979, the fledgling Inter-American League folds ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1942 World Series, 1943 World Series, 1944 World Series, 1946 World Series, 1969 Hall of Fame, 3000 hit club, All Star, Baseball History, NL MVP 1943, NL MVP 1946, St. Louis Cardinals, Stan Musial
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles