TheBaseballPage.com

Stan Musial

Stan Musial

Stan Musial

Stan Musial St. Louis Cardinals

Position(s):
OF, 1B, P, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Stan the Man
Born:
November 21, 1920
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-17-1941 with SLN
Allstar Selections:
1943 MVP, 1946 ML, 1946 MVP, 1948 MVP, 1951 ML, 1957 LG
Hall of Fame:
1969
Award:
MVP
Year:
1943
Award:
Major League Player of th
Year:
1946
Award:
MVP
Year:
1946
Award:
MVP
Year:
1948
Award:
Major League Player of th
Year:
1951
Award:
Lou Gehrig Memorial Award
Year:
1957
This day in baseball history

April 18

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, David Wright singles against the Florida ...

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, Mark Buehrle of the Chicago White Sox pit ...

  • 2005

    The Yankees score an AL record-tying (for the inni ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1942 World Series, 1943 World Series, 1944 World Series, 1946 World Series, 1969 Hall of Fame, 3000 hit club, All Star, Baseball History, NL MVP 1943, NL MVP 1946, St. Louis Cardinals, Stan Musial

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles