TheBaseballPage.com

Mike Mussina

Mike Mussina

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Moose
Born:
December 8, 1968
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-04-1991 with BAL
Allstar Selections:
1996 GG, 1997 GG, 1998 GG, 1999 GG, 2001 GG, 2003 GG, 2008 GG
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1991 BAL 12 4 5 0 88 2.870 77 52 21 28 12 2 0 7
1992 BAL 32 18 5 0 241 2.540 212 130 48 68 32 8 4 16
1993 BAL 25 14 6 0 168 4.460 163 117 44 83 25 3 2 20
1994 BAL 24 16 5 0 176 3.060 163 99 42 60 24 3 0 19
1995 BAL 32 19 9 0 222 3.290 187 158 50 81 32 7 4 24
1996 BAL 36 19 11 0 243 4.810 264 204 69 130 36 4 1 31
1997 BAL 33 15 8 0 225 3.200 197 218 54 80 33 4 1 27
1998 BAL 29 13 10 0 206 3.490 189 175 41 80 29 4 2 22
1999 BAL 31 18 7 0 203 3.500 207 172 52 79 31 4 0 16
2000 BAL 34 11 15 0 238 3.790 236 210 46 100 34 6 1 28
2001 NYA 34 17 11 0 229 3.150 202 214 42 80 34 4 3 20
2002 NYA 33 18 10 0 216 4.050 208 182 48 97 33 2 2 27
2003 NYA 31 17 8 0 215 3.400 192 195 40 81 31 2 1 21
2004 NYA 27 12 9 0 165 4.590 178 132 40 84 27 1 0 22
2005 NYA 30 13 8 0 180 4.410 199 142 47 88 30 2 2 23
2006 NYA 32 15 7 0 197 3.510 184 172 35 77 32 1 0 22
2007 NYA 28 11 10 0 152 5.150 188 91 35 87 27 0 0 14
2008 NYA 34 20 9 0 200 3.370 214 150 31 75 34 0 0 17
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
2008 NYA 34 0 3.370 0 8 0 0
2007 NYA 28 0 5.150 0 4 0 0
2006 NYA 32 0 3.510 0 5 0 0
2005 NYA 30 0 4.410 0 7 0 0
2004 NYA 27 0 4.590 0 2 0 0.28
2003 NYA 31 0 3.400 0 3 0 0.24
2002 NYA 33 0 4.050 0 5 0 0
2001 NYA 34 0 3.150 0 4 0 0
2000 BAL 34 0 3.790 0 3 0 0
1999 BAL 31 0 3.500 0 1 0 0
1998 BAL 29 0 3.490 0 4 0 0
1997 BAL 33 0 3.200 0 3 0 0.23
1996 BAL 36 0 4.810 0 3 0 0.25
1995 BAL 32 0 3.290 0 1 0 0.22
1994 BAL 24 0 3.060 0 1 0 0.23
1993 BAL 25 0 4.460 0 3 0 0.25
1992 BAL 32 0 2.540 0 2 0 0.23
1991 BAL 12 0 2.870 0 1 1 0.23
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
537 153 0 88 2,813 785 1,458 1,559 3,460 376 536 57 0
This day in baseball history

December 18

  • 1991

    On December 18, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1975

    On December 18, 1975, the Oakland A’s hire Chuck Tanner as ...

  • 1974

    On December 18, 1974, Hall of Famer Harry Hooper dies at the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baltimore Orioles, Mike Mussina, New York Yankees

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles