TheBaseballPage.com

Mike Mussina

Mike Mussina

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Moose
Born:
December 8, 1968
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-04-1991 with BAL
Allstar Selections:
1996 GG, 1997 GG, 1998 GG, 1999 GG, 2001 GG, 2003 GG, 2008 GG
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1996 BAL ALCS 1 0 1 0 5.870 0 8 8 6 2 5 5 1 1 0
1996 BAL ALDS1 1 0 0 0 4.500 0 6 7 6 2 4 3 1 1 0
1997 BAL ALCS 2 0 0 0 .600 0 15 4 25 4 1 1 0 2 0
1997 BAL ALDS2 2 2 0 0 1.930 0 14 7 16 3 3 3 3 2 0
2001 NYA ALCS 1 1 0 0 3.00 0 6 4 3 1 2 2 1 1 0
2001 NYA ALDS2 1 1 0 0 0 0 7 4 4 1 0 0 0 1 0
2001 NYA WS 2 0 1 0 4.090 0 11 11 14 4 7 5 4 2 0
2002 NYA ALDS1 1 0 0 0 9.00 0 4 6 2 0 4 4 1 1 0
2003 NYA ALCS 3 0 2 0 4.110 0 15 16 17 4 7 7 5 2 0
2003 NYA ALDS1 1 0 1 0 3.860 0 7 7 6 3 3 3 0 1 0
2003 NYA WS 1 1 0 0 1.290 0 7 7 9 1 1 1 0 1 0
2004 NYA ALCS 2 1 0 0 4.260 0 13 10 15 2 6 6 0 2 0
2004 NYA ALDS2 1 0 1 0 2.570 0 7 7 7 1 2 2 1 1 0
2005 NYA ALDS2 2 1 1 0 5.400 0 8 11 7 1 5 5 1 2 0
2006 NYA ALDS1 1 0 1 0 5.140 0 7 8 5 0 4 4 1 1 0
2007 NYA ALDS2 1 0 0 0 3.860 0 5 4 3 4 2 2 0 0 0
Year Team
1996 BAL
1996 BAL
1997 BAL
1997 BAL
2001 NYA
2001 NYA
2001 NYA
2002 NYA
2003 NYA
2003 NYA
2003 NYA
2004 NYA
2004 NYA
2005 NYA
2006 NYA
2007 NYA
This day in baseball history

January 28

  • 2009

    The Seattle Mariners sign catcher Josh Bard and pitcher Chad ...

  • 2001

    On January 28, 2001, former major leaguer Curt Blefary dies ...

  • 1982

    On January 28, 1982, the Baltimore Orioles trade third basem ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baltimore Orioles, Mike Mussina, New York Yankees

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles