TheBaseballPage.com

Sam Nahem

Sam Nahem

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Subway Sam
Born:
October 19, 1915
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
10-02-1938 with BRO
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1938 BRO NL P 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1941 SLN NL P 26 0 6 21 1 0 .964 0 1.040
1942 PHI NL P 35 0 6 19 1 2 .962 0 .710
1948 PHI NL P 28 0 1 9 4 0 .714 0 .360

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 29

  • 1990

    On May 29, 1990, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s becom ...

  • 1976

    On May 29, 1976, Houston Astros pitcher Joe Niekro hits the ...

  • 1972

    On May 29, 1972, former major leaguer Morris “Moe” Berg ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sam Nahem

Comments

  • Login or register to post comments

    Stay Connected

    Share |

    Today's Poll

    Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
    Browse Player Profiles