TheBaseballPage.com

Sam Nahem

Sam Nahem

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Subway Sam
Born:
October 19, 1915
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
10-02-1938 with BRO
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1938 BRO 1 1 0 0 9 3.00 6 2 4 3 1 1 0 0
1941 SLN 26 5 2 1 82 2.980 76 31 38 27 8 2 0 2
1942 PHI 35 1 3 0 75 4.940 72 38 40 41 2 0 0 2
1948 PHI 28 3 3 0 59 7.020 68 30 45 46 1 0 0 4
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1948 PHI 28 0 7.020 0 3 2 0.28
1942 PHI 35 0 4.940 0 2 1 0.25
1941 SLN 26 1 2.980 0 2 0 0.24
1938 BRO 1 0 3.00 0 0 0 0.19
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
90 8 1 9 101 127 117 138 222 8 12 3 42

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 07

  • 1991

    On July 7, 1991, American League umpire Steve Palermo is sho ...

  • 1971

    On July 7, 1971, Commissioner Bowie Kuhn announces that Negr ...

  • 1964

    On July 7, 1964, the National League defeats the American Le ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sam Nahem

Comments

  • Login or register to post comments

    Stay Connected

    Share |

    Today's Poll

    Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
    Browse Player Profiles