TheBaseballPage.com

Sam Nahem

Sam Nahem

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Subway Sam
Born:
October 19, 1915
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
10-02-1938 with BRO
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1938 BRO 1 5 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 .400 .400 .400 .800
1941 SLN 26 23 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 5 .174 .174 .174 .348
1942 PHI 35 20 1 2 0 0 0 1 1 1 .100 .150 .100 .250
1948 PHI 28 13 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 4 .154 .154 .154 .308
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1941 SLN 26 29 0 6 4 0 0 1 0 0
1942 PHI 35 21 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0
1948 PHI 28 13 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0
1938 BRO 1 5 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
90 61 3 10 3 0 0 0 11 1 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 1 5 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
PHI 63 33 1 4 2 0 0 0 0 5 1 0
SLN 26 23 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 20

  • 1974

    On August 20, 1974, Nolan Ryan fans 19 Tigers in an 11-innin ...

  • 1967

    On August 20, 1967, Kansas City A’s owner Charlie Finley f ...

  • 1964

    On August 20, 1964, New York Yankees infielder Phil Linz bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sam Nahem

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles