TheBaseballPage.com

Tom Needham

Tom Needham

Position(s):
C, OF, 1B, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Deerfoot
Born:
April 17, 1879
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-12-1904 with BSN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1904 BSN NL C 77 0 326 140 27 8 .945 0 6.050
1904 BSN NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1905 BSN NL 1B 2 0 18 1 0 1 1.00 0 9.500
1905 BSN NL C 77 0 292 134 23 6 .949 0 5.530
1905 BSN NL OF 3 0 1 0 1 0 .500 0 .330
1906 BSN NL 3B 1 0 0 1 1 1 .500 0 1.00
1906 BSN NL C 76 0 317 114 17 9 .962 0 5.670
1906 BSN NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1906 BSN NL 1B 2 0 19 0 0 1 1.00 0 9.500
1906 BSN NL 2B 5 0 6 16 2 0 .917 0 4.400
1907 BSN NL C 78 0 281 101 13 9 .967 0 4.900
1907 BSN NL 1B 1 0 7 0 0 0 1.00 0 7.00
1908 NY1 NL C 47 0 168 30 5 2 .975 0 4.210
1909 CHN NL C 7 0 43 5 1 0 .980 0 6.860
1910 CHN NL 1B 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1910 CHN NL C 27 0 131 31 3 0 .982 0 6.00
1911 CHN NL C 23 0 94 32 2 2 .984 0 5.480
1912 CHN NL C 32 0 116 39 1 3 .994 0 4.840
1913 CHN NL 1B 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1913 CHN NL C 14 0 51 24 3 4 .962 0 5.360
1914 CHN NL C 7 0 22 11 2 0 .943 0 4.710

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 13

  • 1991

    On July 13, 1991, four Baltimore Orioles pitchers combine to ...

  • 1982

    On July 13, 1982, the first All-Star Game outside of the Uni ...

  • 1973

    On July 13, 1973, Bobby Murcer of the New York Yankees hits ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Tom Needham

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles