TheBaseballPage.com

Tex Nelson

Tex Nelson

Position(s):
1B, LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
Babe
Born:
August 7, 1936
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-22-1955 with BAL
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1955 BAL 25 31 4 6 0 0 0 1 7 13 .194 .419 .194 .613
1956 BAL 39 68 5 14 2 0 0 5 7 22 .206 .309 .235 .544
1957 BAL 15 23 2 5 0 2 0 5 1 5 .217 .304 .391 .696
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1955 BAL 25 38 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
1956 BAL 39 76 1 0 16 0 0 2 0 0
1957 BAL 15 25 0 0 9 1 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
79 122 11 25 11 2 2 0 40 15 1 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 79 122 11 25 11 2 2 0 0 0 40 15 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 21

  • 1982

    On August 21, 1982, Rollie Fingers of the Milwaukee Brewers ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, brothers Rick and Paul Reuschel of the C ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, Tony Conigliaro of the Boston Red Sox an ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Tex Nelson

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles