TheBaseballPage.com

Don Newcombe

Don Newcombe

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Newk
Born:
June 14, 1926
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
220 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-20-1949 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1949 ROOK, 1956 CY, 1956 MVP, 1956 TSN
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1949 BRO 38 17 8 1 244 3.170 223 149 73 86 31 19 5 17
1950 BRO 40 19 11 3 267 3.700 258 130 75 110 35 20 4 22
1951 BRO 40 20 9 0 272 3.280 235 164 91 99 36 18 3 19
1954 BRO 29 9 8 0 144 4.550 158 82 49 73 25 6 0 24
1955 BRO 34 20 5 0 234 3.200 222 143 38 83 31 17 1 35
1956 BRO 38 27 7 0 268 3.060 219 139 46 91 36 18 5 33
1957 BRO 28 11 12 0 199 3.490 199 90 33 77 28 12 4 28
1958 LAN 11 0 6 0 34 7.860 53 16 8 30 8 1 0 11
1958 CIN 20 7 7 1 133 3.850 159 53 28 57 18 7 0 20
1959 CIN 30 13 8 1 222 3.160 216 100 27 78 29 17 2 25
1960 CLE 20 2 3 1 54 4.330 61 27 8 26 2 0 0 6
1960 CIN 16 4 6 0 83 4.570 99 36 14 42 15 1 0 12
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1960 CIN 16 0 4.570 0 3 0 0.3
1960 CLE 20 1 4.330 0 0 0 0.28
1959 CIN 30 1 3.160 0 5 0 0.25
1958 LAN 11 0 7.860 0 0 0 0.34
1958 CIN 20 1 3.850 0 1 0 0.29
1957 BRO 28 0 3.490 0 1 0 0.25
1956 BRO 38 0 3.060 0 3 0 0.22
1955 BRO 34 0 3.200 0 1 0 0.24
1954 BRO 29 0 4.550 0 5 0 0.27
1951 BRO 40 0 3.280 0 6 0 0.23
1950 BRO 40 3 3.700 0 2 1 0.25
1949 BRO 38 1 3.170 0 3 2 0.24
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
344 90 7 244 1,129 490 852 956 2,102 252 294 136 34

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 20

  • 2004

    On October 20, 2004, Jim Edmonds hits a two-run walk-off hom ...

  • 2004

    On October 20, 2004, the Red Sox complete an improbable and ...

  • 1990

    On October 20, 1990, the Cincinnati Reds complete a stunning ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Don Newcombe

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles