TheBaseballPage.com

Don Newcombe

Don Newcombe

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Newk
Born:
June 14, 1926
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
220 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-20-1949 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1949 ROOK, 1956 CY, 1956 MVP, 1956 TSN
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1949 BRO WS 2 0 2 0 3.090 0 12 10 11 3 4 4 1 2 1
1955 BRO WS 1 0 1 0 9.530 0 6 8 4 2 6 6 3 1 0
1956 BRO WS 2 0 1 0 21.210 0 5 11 4 3 11 11 4 2 0
Year Team
1949 BRO
1955 BRO
1956 BRO

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 21

  • 2011

    The Kansas City Royals sign lefty reliever Jose Mijares to a ...

  • 2011

    The Texas Rangers trade pitcher Ryan Kelly to the San Diego ...

  • 2011

    The Cincinnati Reds acquire players including lefty reliever ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Don Newcombe

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles