TheBaseballPage.com

Don Newcombe

Don Newcombe

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Newk
Born:
June 14, 1926
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
220 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-20-1949 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1949 ROOK, 1956 CY, 1956 MVP, 1956 TSN

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 07

  • 1995

    On May 7, 1995, former major leaguer Gus Bell dies at the ag ...

  • 1986

    On May 7, 1986, Philadelphia Phillies outfielder Garry Maddo ...

  • 1975

    On May 7, 1975, the Atlanta Braves trade holdout first basem ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Don Newcombe

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles