TheBaseballPage.com

Don Newcombe

Don Newcombe

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Newk
Born:
June 14, 1926
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
220 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-20-1949 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1949 ROOK, 1956 CY, 1956 MVP, 1956 TSN

Related Content

This day in baseball history

February 01

  • 1995

    On February 1, 1995, talks resume between the major league o ...

  • 1973

    On February 1, 1973, Monte Irvin is elected to the Hall of F ...

  • 1947

    On February 1, 1947, Commissioner A.B. “Happy” Chandler ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Don Newcombe

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles