TheBaseballPage.com

Don Newcombe

Don Newcombe

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Newk
Born:
June 14, 1926
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
220 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-20-1949 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1949 ROOK, 1956 CY, 1956 MVP, 1956 TSN
Award:
Rookie of the Year
Year:
1949
Award:
Cy Young
Year:
1956
Award:
MVP
Year:
1956
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1956
 
Tagged:
Don Newcombe
Share |