TheBaseballPage.com

Don Newcombe

Don Newcombe

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Newk
Born:
June 14, 1926
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
220 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-20-1949 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1949 ROOK, 1956 CY, 1956 MVP, 1956 TSN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1949 BRO 39 96 8 22 4 0 0 10 5 16 .229 .281 .271 .552
1960 CIN 24 36 0 5 1 0 0 1 3 8 .139 .222 .167 .389
1960 CLE 24 20 1 6 1 0 0 1 1 7 .300 .350 .350 .700
1951 BRO 40 103 11 23 3 1 0 8 8 9 .223 .311 .272 .583
1958 LAN 11 12 2 5 0 0 0 0 2 2 .417 .583 .417 1.00
1954 BRO 31 47 6 15 1 0 0 4 4 6 .319 .404 .340 .745
1958 CIN 39 60 9 21 1 0 1 9 8 10 .350 .483 .417 .900
1950 BRO 40 97 8 24 3 1 1 8 10 19 .247 .351 .330 .680
1957 BRO 34 74 8 17 2 0 1 7 11 11 .230 .378 .297 .676
1956 BRO 52 111 13 26 6 0 2 16 12 18 .234 .351 .342 .694
1959 CIN 61 105 10 32 2 0 3 21 17 23 .305 .467 .410 .876
1955 BRO 57 117 18 42 9 1 7 23 6 18 .359 .419 .632 1.051
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1949 BRO 39 102 0 1 26 0 0 4 0 0
1950 BRO 40 110 0 3 32 0 0 3 0 0
1951 BRO 40 114 0 2 28 1 0 0 0 0
1954 BRO 31 55 1 3 16 0 0 0 0 0
1955 BRO 57 125 0 1 74 1 0 1 1 0
1956 BRO 52 128 1 3 38 1 0 4 1 0
1957 BRO 34 86 0 1 22 0 0 4 0 1
1958 LAN 11 14 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
1958 CIN 39 69 1 0 25 0 0 0 0 0
1959 CIN 61 123 0 1 43 0 1 1 0 0
1960 CIN 24 41 0 2 6 0 0 0 0 0
1960 CLE 24 21 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
452 878 94 238 108 33 3 15 147 87 3 2 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 24 20 1 6 1 1 0 0 0 0 7 1 0
LAN 11 12 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 0
CIN 124 201 19 58 31 4 0 4 0 0 41 28 0
BRO 293 645 72 169 76 28 3 11 2 1 97 56 3

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 27

  • 2010

    The New York Mets acquire infielder Chin-lung Hu from the Lo ...

  • 2010

    The Milwaukee Brewers sign veteran reliever Takashi Saito, w ...

  • 2008

    The Cincinnati Reds sign Willy Taveras to a two-year contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Don Newcombe

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles