TheBaseballPage.com

Don Newcombe

Don Newcombe

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Newk
Born:
June 14, 1926
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
220 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-20-1949 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1949 ROOK, 1956 CY, 1956 MVP, 1956 TSN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1949 BRO NL P 38 0 17 40 0 2 1.00 0 1.500
1950 BRO NL P 40 0 19 43 2 3 .969 0 1.550
1951 BRO NL P 40 0 24 45 3 3 .958 0 1.730
1954 BRO NL P 29 25 11 16 2 2 .931 1.680 .930
1955 BRO NL P 34 31 15 24 4 5 .907 1.500 1.150
1956 BRO NL P 38 36 25 39 1 5 .985 2.150 1.680
1957 BRO NL P 28 28 13 41 2 1 .964 2.450 1.930
1958 LAN NL P 11 8 2 6 0 0 1.00 2.100 .730
1958 CIN NL P 20 18 9 13 0 2 1.00 1.490 1.100
1959 CIN NL P 30 29 14 31 1 4 .978 1.820 1.500
1960 CIN NL P 16 15 6 11 2 0 .895 1.850 1.060
1960 CLE AL P 20 2 4 4 1 0 .889 1.330 .400

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 11

  • 1985

    On July 11, 1985, Nolan Ryan of the Houston Astros becomes t ...

  • 1976

    On July 11, 1976, the Atlanta Braves stage an unusual promot ...

  • 1974

    On July 11, 1974, the San Diego Padres release Matty Alou, e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Don Newcombe

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles