TheBaseballPage.com

Hal Newhouser

Hal Newhouser

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Prince Hal
Born:
May 20, 1921
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-29-1939 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1944 MVP, 1944 TSN, 1945 ML, 1945 MVP, 1945 TC, 1945 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1992
This day in baseball history

September 03

  • 2007

    On September 3, 2007, Ichiro Suzuki collected his 200th hit ...

  • 2006

    On September 3, 2006, Ryan Howard belts three homers in the ...

  • 2003

    On September 9, 2003, Cardinal pitcher Bud Smith becomes the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baltimore Orioles, Cleveland Indians, Detroit Tigers, Hal Newhouser, Hall of Fame, Houston Astros, MVP, WWII

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles