TheBaseballPage.com

Hal Newhouser

Hal Newhouser

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Prince Hal
Born:
May 20, 1921
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-29-1939 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1944 MVP, 1944 TSN, 1945 ML, 1945 MVP, 1945 TC, 1945 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1992
This day in baseball history

October 23

  • 1996

    On October 23, 1996, the New York Yankees come back from a 6 ...

  • 1993

    On October 23, 1993, Joe Carter of the Toronto Blue Jays hit ...

  • 1974

    On October 23, 1974, the Chicago Cubs trade longtime star Bi ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baltimore Orioles, Cleveland Indians, Detroit Tigers, Hal Newhouser, Hall of Fame, Houston Astros, MVP, WWII

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles