TheBaseballPage.com

Hal Newhouser

Hal Newhouser

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Prince Hal
Born:
May 20, 1921
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-29-1939 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1944 MVP, 1944 TSN, 1945 ML, 1945 MVP, 1945 TC, 1945 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1992
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1954 AL CLE WS 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1945 AL DET WS 1 3 8 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
DET 1945 WS 3 9 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
CLE 1954 WS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 23

  • 2000

    On September 23, 2000, former major leaguer Aurelio Rodrigue ...

  • 1983

    On September 23, 1983, Steve “Lefty” Carlton of the Phil ...

  • 1978

    On September 23, 1978, California Angels star Lyman Bostock ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baltimore Orioles, Cleveland Indians, Detroit Tigers, Hal Newhouser, Hall of Fame, Houston Astros, MVP, WWII

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles