TheBaseballPage.com

Hal Newhouser

Hal Newhouser

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Prince Hal
Born:
May 20, 1921
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-29-1939 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1944 MVP, 1944 TSN, 1945 ML, 1945 MVP, 1945 TC, 1945 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1992
Award:
MVP
Year:
1944
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1944
Award:
Major League Player of th
Year:
1945
Award:
MVP
Year:
1945
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1945
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1945
This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baltimore Orioles, Cleveland Indians, Detroit Tigers, Hal Newhouser, Hall of Fame, Houston Astros, MVP, WWII

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles