TheBaseballPage.com

Hal Newhouser

Hal Newhouser

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Prince Hal
Born:
May 20, 1921
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-29-1939 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1944 MVP, 1944 TSN, 1945 ML, 1945 MVP, 1945 TC, 1945 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1992
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1939 DET 1 0 1 0 5 5.400 3 4 4 3 1 1 0 0
1940 DET 28 9 9 0 133 4.860 149 89 76 72 20 7 0 12
1941 DET 33 9 11 0 173 4.790 166 106 137 92 27 5 1 6
1942 DET 38 8 14 5 184 2.450 137 103 114 50 23 11 1 4
1943 DET 37 8 17 1 196 3.040 163 144 111 66 25 10 1 3
1944 DET 47 29 9 2 312 2.220 264 187 102 77 34 25 6 6
1945 DET 40 25 9 2 313 1.810 239 212 110 63 36 29 8 5
1946 DET 37 26 9 1 293 1.940 215 275 98 63 34 29 6 10
1947 DET 40 17 17 2 285 2.870 268 176 110 91 36 24 3 9
1948 DET 39 21 12 1 272 3.010 249 143 99 91 35 19 2 10
1949 DET 38 18 11 1 292 3.360 277 144 111 109 35 22 3 19
1950 DET 35 15 13 3 214 4.340 232 87 81 103 30 15 1 23
1951 DET 15 6 6 0 96 3.920 98 37 19 42 14 7 1 10
1952 DET 25 9 9 0 154 3.740 148 57 47 64 19 8 0 13
1953 DET 7 0 1 1 22 7.060 31 6 8 17 4 0 0 4
1954 CLE 26 7 2 7 47 2.510 34 25 18 13 1 0 0 3
1955 CLE 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 4 0 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1955 CLE 2 0 0 0 0 0 0.12
1954 CLE 26 7 2.510 0 0 0 0.2
1953 DET 7 1 7.060 0 2 0 0.34
1952 DET 25 0 3.740 0 0 0 0.25
1951 DET 15 0 3.920 0 3 1 0.26
1950 DET 35 3 4.340 0 4 0 0.27
1949 DET 38 1 3.360 0 0 0 0.25
1948 DET 39 1 3.010 0 1 0 0.24
1947 DET 40 2 2.870 0 2 0 0.24
1946 DET 37 1 1.940 0 1 0 0.2
1945 DET 40 2 1.810 0 0 2 0.21
1944 DET 47 2 2.220 0 1 2 0.23
1943 DET 37 1 3.040 0 0 1 0.22
1942 DET 38 5 2.450 0 2 0 0.2
1941 DET 33 0 4.790 0 1 0 0.24
1940 DET 28 0 4.860 0 2 1 0.28
1939 DET 1 0 5.400 0 0 0 0.18
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
488 150 26 5 1,796 1,249 1,016 1,197 2,674 137 374 212 79
This day in baseball history

October 31

  • 2010

    In game four of the 2010 World Series, the Giants beat the R ...

  • 2005

    Boston Red Sox general manager Theo Epstein resigns, a stunn ...

  • 2001

    Joe Falls of The Detroit News is voted the J.G. Taylor Spink ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baltimore Orioles, Cleveland Indians, Detroit Tigers, Hal Newhouser, Hall of Fame, Houston Astros, MVP, WWII

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles