TheBaseballPage.com

Hal Newhouser

Hal Newhouser

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Prince Hal
Born:
May 20, 1921
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-29-1939 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1944 MVP, 1944 TSN, 1945 ML, 1945 MVP, 1945 TC, 1945 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1992
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1955 CLE 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1939 DET 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1953 DET 7 8 1 4 0 0 0 1 1 0 .500 .625 .500 1.125
1954 CLE 26 13 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 .154 .154 .154 .308
1942 DET 39 52 1 8 2 0 0 1 3 8 .154 .212 .192 .404
1940 DET 28 40 3 8 0 0 0 2 3 4 .200 .275 .200 .475
1941 DET 33 60 3 9 0 0 0 2 3 8 .150 .200 .150 .350
1951 DET 17 29 4 9 0 0 0 3 5 3 .310 .483 .310 .793
1952 DET 26 46 5 10 1 0 0 4 10 9 .217 .435 .239 .674
1944 DET 47 120 10 29 4 0 0 5 6 12 .242 .292 .275 .567
1943 DET 37 65 4 12 2 0 0 5 3 8 .185 .231 .215 .446
1949 DET 38 91 8 18 3 0 0 6 12 19 .198 .330 .231 .560
1948 DET 39 92 6 19 0 1 0 6 10 14 .207 .315 .228 .543
1950 DET 35 74 6 13 2 0 0 8 5 8 .176 .243 .203 .446
1947 DET 40 96 5 19 0 0 0 9 15 20 .198 .354 .198 .552
1946 DET 37 103 6 13 3 0 2 11 6 27 .126 .184 .214 .398
1945 DET 40 109 9 28 5 1 0 17 7 10 .257 .321 .321 .642
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1939 DET 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1940 DET 28 47 0 4 8 0 0 0 0 0
1941 DET 33 68 0 5 9 0 0 2 1 0
1942 DET 39 58 0 3 10 0 0 2 0 0
1943 DET 37 72 0 4 14 0 0 0 0 0
1944 DET 47 132 0 6 33 0 0 5 1 0
1945 DET 40 124 0 8 35 0 0 1 0 1
1946 DET 37 117 0 8 22 0 0 1 1 0
1947 DET 40 114 0 3 19 0 0 3 0 0
1948 DET 39 108 0 6 21 0 0 1 0 0
1949 DET 38 117 0 14 21 0 0 3 0 2
1950 DET 35 84 0 5 15 0 0 2 0 0
1951 DET 17 38 0 4 9 0 0 2 0 0
1952 DET 26 57 0 1 11 0 0 2 0 0
1953 DET 7 9 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1954 CLE 26 14 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1955 CLE 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
492 999 71 201 81 22 2 2 150 89 0 3 3
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 28 13 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
DET 464 986 71 199 80 22 2 2 3 3 150 89 0
This day in baseball history

September 03

  • 2007

    On September 3, 2007, Ichiro Suzuki collected his 200th hit ...

  • 2006

    On September 3, 2006, Ryan Howard belts three homers in the ...

  • 2003

    On September 9, 2003, Cardinal pitcher Bud Smith becomes the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baltimore Orioles, Cleveland Indians, Detroit Tigers, Hal Newhouser, Hall of Fame, Houston Astros, MVP, WWII

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles