TheBaseballPage.com

Hal Newhouser

Hal Newhouser

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Prince Hal
Born:
May 20, 1921
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-29-1939 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1944 MVP, 1944 TSN, 1945 ML, 1945 MVP, 1945 TC, 1945 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1992
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1939 DET AL P 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1940 DET AL P 28 0 5 31 1 0 .973 0 1.290
1941 DET AL P 33 0 4 37 0 4 1.00 0 1.240
1942 DET AL P 38 0 10 45 1 3 .982 0 1.450
1943 DET AL P 37 0 8 49 1 1 .983 0 1.540
1944 DET AL P 47 0 9 61 1 5 .986 0 1.490
1945 DET AL P 40 0 16 66 0 5 1.00 0 2.050
1946 DET AL P 37 0 15 47 3 4 .954 0 1.680
1947 DET AL P 40 0 23 52 4 3 .949 0 1.880
1948 DET AL P 39 0 11 52 1 5 .984 0 1.620
1949 DET AL P 38 0 7 69 3 3 .962 0 2.00
1950 DET AL P 35 0 10 37 2 1 .959 0 1.340
1951 DET AL P 15 0 3 22 2 4 .926 0 1.670
1952 DET AL P 25 0 10 31 3 2 .932 0 1.640
1953 DET AL P 7 0 1 4 0 0 1.00 0 .710
1954 CLE AL P 26 1 3 7 0 0 1.00 1.930 .380
1955 CLE AL P 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 02

  • 1985

    On August 2, 1985, the Pittsburgh Pirates clean house by tra ...

  • 1979

    On August 2, 1979, 32-year-old Thurman Munson of the New Yor ...

  • 1975

    On August 2, 1975, the New York Yankees name Billy Martin as ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baltimore Orioles, Cleveland Indians, Detroit Tigers, Hal Newhouser, Hall of Fame, Houston Astros, MVP, WWII

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles