TheBaseballPage.com

Bobo Newsom

Bobo Newsom

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Buck
Born:
August 11, 1907
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1929 with BRO
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1929 BRO NL P 3 0 0 2 0 1 1.00 0 .670
1930 BRO NL P 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1932 CHN NL P 1 0 0 1 0 1 1.00 0 1.00
1934 SLA AL P 47 0 13 49 2 1 .969 0 1.320
1935 SLA AL P 7 0 0 10 0 0 1.00 0 1.430
1935 WS1 AL P 28 0 6 27 2 4 .943 0 1.180
1936 WS1 AL P 43 0 11 50 1 5 .984 0 1.420
1937 WS1 AL P 11 0 3 12 0 1 1.00 0 1.360
1937 BOS AL P 30 0 8 29 3 0 .925 0 1.230
1938 SLA AL P 44 0 11 38 2 1 .961 0 1.110
1939 SLA AL P 6 0 4 6 0 0 1.00 0 1.670
1939 DET AL P 35 0 8 33 3 1 .932 0 1.170
1940 DET AL P 36 0 3 32 3 3 .921 0 .970
1941 DET AL P 43 0 5 36 2 2 .953 0 .950
1942 WS1 AL P 30 0 5 31 5 3 .878 0 1.200
1942 BRO NL P 6 0 1 3 0 0 1.00 0 .670
1943 WS1 AL P 6 0 2 4 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1943 BRO NL P 22 0 2 25 0 4 1.00 0 1.230
1943 SLA AL P 10 0 1 5 0 0 1.00 0 .600
1944 PHA AL P 37 0 3 45 0 0 1.00 0 1.300
1945 PHA AL P 36 0 12 28 2 1 .952 0 1.110
1946 WS1 AL P 24 0 3 18 0 0 1.00 0 .880
1946 PHA AL P 10 0 1 7 0 1 1.00 0 .800
1947 WS1 AL P 14 0 2 6 2 0 .800 0 .570
1947 NYA AL P 17 0 3 12 0 1 1.00 0 .880
1948 NY1 NL P 11 0 1 4 1 0 .833 0 .450
1952 PHA AL P 14 0 2 10 0 1 1.00 0 .860
1952 WS1 AL P 10 0 1 4 0 0 1.00 0 .500
1953 PHA AL P 17 0 1 7 0 1 1.00 0 .470

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 19

  • 2007

    On September 19, 2007, New York's Andy Pettitte won his 200t ...

  • 2002

    On September 19, 2002, Kansas City Royals coach Tom Gamboa i ...

  • 1983

    On September 19, 1983, Joe Morgan of the Philadelphia Philli ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bobo Newsom

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles