TheBaseballPage.com

Bobo Newsom

Bobo Newsom

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Buck
Born:
August 11, 1907
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1929 with BRO
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1929 BRO 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1930 BRO 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1932 CHN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1934 SLA 50 93 6 17 2 0 0 8 2 10 .183 .204 .204 .409
1935 SLA 7 11 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .091 .091 .091 .182
1935 WS1 28 73 6 22 2 1 0 10 3 9 .301 .342 .356 .699
1936 WS1 44 108 11 23 2 0 0 11 3 23 .213 .241 .231 .472
1937 WS1 13 25 2 3 0 0 1 1 1 4 .120 .160 .240 .400
1937 BOS 31 75 9 19 4 1 0 4 2 14 .253 .280 .333 .613
1938 SLA 46 124 9 31 4 0 0 16 1 21 .250 .258 .282 .540
1939 SLA 6 18 0 4 1 0 0 1 0 2 .222 .222 .278 .500
1939 DET 35 97 6 18 0 1 0 7 1 16 .186 .196 .206 .402
1940 DET 36 107 9 23 5 0 0 16 1 17 .215 .224 .262 .486
1941 DET 43 88 3 9 0 0 0 3 2 20 .102 .136 .102 .239
1942 WS1 30 75 5 12 2 0 0 3 0 25 .160 .160 .187 .347
1942 BRO 6 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0
1943 BRO 22 44 4 11 0 0 0 6 0 11 .250 .250 .250 .500
1943 SLA 10 15 0 5 0 0 0 2 0 0 .333 .333 .333 .667
1943 WS1 6 15 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 .133 .133 .133 .267
1944 PHA 37 88 4 10 2 0 0 2 0 20 .114 .114 .136 .250
1945 PHA 36 86 3 14 1 0 0 2 1 21 .163 .174 .174 .349
1946 PHA 10 19 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 5 .105 .105 .158 .263
1946 WS1 24 62 5 10 0 0 0 2 0 15 .161 .161 .161 .323
1947 WS1 14 29 1 7 2 0 0 3 0 6 .241 .241 .310 .552
1947 NYA 17 42 0 4 0 0 0 1 0 11 .095 .095 .095 .190
1948 NY1 11 7 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 .429 .429 .429 .857
1952 WS1 10 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1952 PHA 14 15 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 5 .133 .133 .133 .267
1953 PHA 17 6 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 .167 .167 .167 .333
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1952 WS1 10 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1943 SLA 10 16 0 1 5 0 0 0 0 0
1937 BOS 31 81 0 4 25 0 0 0 0 0
1946 WS1 24 69 0 7 10 0 0 2 0 0
1935 SLA 7 13 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0
1952 PHA 14 16 0 1 2 0 0 2 0 0
1943 WS1 6 15 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0
1938 SLA 46 139 0 14 35 0 0 0 0 0
1929 BRO 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1947 WS1 14 31 0 2 9 0 0 1 0 0
1942 WS1 30 79 0 4 14 0 0 5 0 0
1935 WS1 28 80 0 4 26 0 0 0 1 0
1953 PHA 17 7 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1944 PHA 37 97 0 9 12 0 0 3 0 0
1939 SLA 6 18 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
1930 BRO 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1947 NYA 17 43 0 1 4 0 0 1 0 0
1942 BRO 6 12 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0
1936 WS1 44 115 0 4 25 0 0 0 0 0
1945 PHA 36 94 0 7 15 0 0 0 0 0
1939 DET 35 102 0 4 20 0 0 6 0 0
1932 CHN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1948 NY1 11 8 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0
1943 BRO 22 47 0 3 11 0 0 1 0 0
1937 WS1 13 26 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
1946 PHA 10 23 0 4 3 0 0 0 0 0
1940 DET 36 112 0 4 28 0 0 4 0 0
1934 SLA 50 98 0 3 19 0 0 0 0 1
1941 DET 43 96 0 5 9 1 0 3 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
609 1337 86 253 102 28 3 1 266 17 1 1 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PHA 114 214 8 29 7 4 0 0 0 0 52 1 0
WS1 169 389 30 79 31 8 1 1 1 0 85 7 0
BRO 33 57 4 11 6 0 0 0 0 0 17 0 0
NY1 11 7 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
SLA 119 261 15 58 27 7 0 0 0 1 33 3 0
NYA 17 42 0 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 11 0 0
BOS 31 75 9 19 4 4 1 0 0 0 14 2 0
CHN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
DET 114 292 18 50 26 5 1 0 0 0 53 4 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 26

  • 1993

    On November 26, 1993, the last surviving member of the St. L ...

  • 1975

    On November 26, 1975, Fred Lynn becomes the first rookie to ...

  • 1963

    On November 26, 1963, Cincinnati Reds second baseman Pete Ro ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bobo Newsom
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles