TheBaseballPage.com

Bobo Newsom

Bobo Newsom

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Buck
Born:
August 11, 1907
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1929 with BRO
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1940 DET WS 3 2 1 0 1.380 1 26 18 17 4 4 4 0 3 3
1947 NYA WS 2 0 1 0 19.290 0 2 6 0 2 5 5 0 1 0
Year Team
1940 DET
1947 NYA

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 30

  • 2006

    On July 30, 2006, the largest Induction Class in Hall of Fam ...

  • 1990

    On July 30, 1990, Commissioner Fay Vincent places New York Y ...

  • 1987

    On July 30, 1987, the Cleveland Indians trade future Hall of ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bobo Newsom

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles