TheBaseballPage.com

Bobo Newsom

Bobo Newsom

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Buck
Born:
August 11, 1907
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1929 with BRO
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1937 BOS 30 13 10 0 208 4.460 193 127 119 103 27 14 1 14
1942 BRO 6 2 2 0 32 3.380 28 21 14 12 5 2 1 1
1943 BRO 22 9 4 1 125 3.020 113 75 57 42 12 6 1 4
1929 BRO 3 0 3 0 9 10.610 15 6 5 11 2 0 0 0
1930 BRO 2 0 0 0 3 0 2 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1932 CHN 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1939 DET 35 17 10 2 246 3.370 222 164 104 92 31 21 3 14
1940 DET 36 21 5 0 264 2.830 235 164 100 83 34 20 3 19
1941 DET 43 12 20 2 250 4.600 265 175 118 128 36 12 2 15
1948 NY1 11 0 4 0 26 4.210 35 9 13 12 4 0 0 1
1947 NYA 17 7 5 0 116 2.800 109 42 30 36 15 6 2 8
1946 PHA 10 3 5 0 59 3.380 61 32 30 22 9 3 1 2
1953 PHA 17 2 1 0 39 4.890 44 16 24 21 2 1 0 3
1944 PHA 37 13 15 1 265 2.820 243 142 82 83 33 18 2 11
1945 PHA 36 8 20 0 257 3.290 255 127 103 94 34 16 3 12
1952 PHA 14 3 3 1 48 3.590 38 22 23 19 5 1 0 2
1938 SLA 44 20 16 1 330 5.080 334 226 192 186 40 31 0 30
1934 SLA 47 16 20 5 262 4.010 259 135 149 117 32 15 2 15
1939 SLA 6 3 1 0 46 4.730 50 28 22 24 6 3 0 5
1935 SLA 7 0 6 1 43 4.850 54 22 13 23 6 1 0 2
1943 SLA 10 1 6 0 52 7.390 69 37 35 43 9 0 0 7
1946 WS1 24 11 8 1 178 2.780 163 82 60 55 22 14 2 5
1947 WS1 14 4 6 0 84 4.090 99 40 37 38 13 1 0 2
1935 WS1 28 11 12 2 198 4.450 222 65 84 98 23 17 2 9
1943 WS1 6 3 3 0 40 3.830 38 11 21 17 6 2 0 1
1936 WS1 43 17 15 2 286 4.320 294 156 146 137 38 24 4 13
1952 WS1 10 1 1 2 13 4.970 16 5 9 7 0 0 0 2
1937 WS1 11 3 4 0 68 5.850 76 39 48 44 10 3 0 4
1942 WS1 30 11 17 0 214 4.930 236 113 92 117 29 15 2 5
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1937 BOS 30 0 4.460 0 3 1 0.24
1942 BRO 6 0 3.380 0 1 0 0.23
1929 BRO 3 0 10.610 0 0 0 0.37
1943 BRO 22 1 3.020 0 2 0 0.24
1930 BRO 2 0 0 0 0 0 0.16
1932 CHN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.33
1939 DET 35 2 3.370 0 2 0 0.23
1940 DET 36 0 2.830 0 3 2 0.23
1941 DET 43 2 4.600 0 3 0 0.26
1948 NY1 11 0 4.210 0 0 0 0.33
1947 NYA 17 0 2.800 0 2 0 0.25
1944 PHA 37 1 2.820 0 4 0 0.24
1952 PHA 14 1 3.590 0 2 0 0.22
1945 PHA 36 0 3.290 0 3 0 0.26
1953 PHA 17 0 4.890 0 5 0 0.28
1946 PHA 10 0 3.380 0 5 0 0.26
1939 SLA 6 0 4.730 0 1 0 0.26
1934 SLA 47 5 4.010 0 1 0 0.26
1935 SLA 7 1 4.850 0 0 0 0.3
1938 SLA 44 1 5.080 0 5 1 0.26
1943 SLA 10 0 7.390 0 1 0 0.31
1943 WS1 6 0 3.830 0 2 0 0.24
1952 WS1 10 2 4.970 0 0 0 0.3
1935 WS1 28 2 4.450 0 4 1 0.28
1936 WS1 43 2 4.320 0 3 1 0.26
1942 WS1 30 0 4.930 0 3 0 0.28
1946 WS1 24 1 2.780 0 2 0 0.24
1937 WS1 11 0 5.850 0 3 0 0.28
1947 WS1 14 0 4.090 0 1 1 0.29
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
600 222 21 9 2,082 1,732 1,664 1,908 3,769 206 483 246 71

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 27

  • 2010

    The New York Mets acquire infielder Chin-lung Hu from the Lo ...

  • 2010

    The Milwaukee Brewers sign veteran reliever Takashi Saito, w ...

  • 2008

    The Cincinnati Reds sign Willy Taveras to a two-year contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bobo Newsom
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles