TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Nicholson

Bill Nicholson

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Swish
Born:
December 11, 1914
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-13-1936 with PHA
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1945 NL CHN WS 0 7 28 1 6 8 1 1 0 5 2 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CHN 1945 WS 7 30 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 03

  • 2006

    On August 3, 2006, Phillies' infielder Chase Utley goes 3-fo ...

  • 1989

    On August 3, 1989, the Cincinnati Reds set a major league re ...

  • 1980

    On August 3, 1980, Al Kaline, Chuck Klein, Duke Snider, and ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Nicholson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles