TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Nicholson

Bill Nicholson

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Swish
Born:
December 11, 1914
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-13-1936 with PHA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1936 PHA AL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1939 CHN NL OF 58 0 123 5 6 0 .955 0 2.210
1940 CHN NL OF 123 0 235 10 13 2 .950 0 1.990
1941 CHN NL OF 143 0 293 10 9 2 .971 0 2.120
1942 CHN NL OF 151 0 327 18 5 2 .986 0 2.280
1943 CHN NL OF 154 0 340 16 8 2 .978 0 2.310
1944 CHN NL OF 156 0 305 18 7 4 .979 0 2.070
1945 CHN NL OF 151 0 300 12 3 4 .990 0 2.070
1946 CHN NL OF 80 0 179 4 5 1 .973 0 2.290
1947 CHN NL OF 140 0 281 7 3 1 .990 0 2.060
1948 CHN NL OF 136 0 244 7 5 1 .980 0 1.850
1949 PHI NL OF 91 0 185 10 1 1 .995 0 2.140
1950 PHI NL OF 15 0 20 0 1 0 .952 0 1.330
1951 PHI NL OF 41 0 75 1 1 0 .987 0 1.850
1952 PHI NL OF 19 0 33 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.740
1953 PHI NL OF 12 0 13 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.080

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 21

  • 1987

    On September 21, 1987, 40-year-old Japanese star Sachio Kinu ...

  • 1980

    On September 21, 1980, Steve Carlton of the Philadelphia Phi ...

  • 1970

    On September 21, 1970, Vida Blue of the Oakland A’s pitche ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Nicholson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles