TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Nicholson

Bill Nicholson

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Swish
Born:
December 11, 1914
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-13-1936 with PHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1952 PHI 55 88 17 24 3 0 6 19 14 26 .273 .466 .511 .977
1939 CHN 58 220 37 65 12 5 5 38 20 29 .295 .386 .464 .850
1953 PHI 38 62 12 13 5 1 2 16 12 20 .210 .403 .419 .823
1950 PHI 41 58 3 13 2 1 3 10 8 16 .224 .362 .448 .810
1951 PHI 85 170 23 41 9 2 8 30 25 24 .241 .394 .459 .853
1936 PHA 11 12 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0
1949 PHI 98 299 42 70 8 3 11 40 45 53 .234 .401 .391 .793
1941 CHN 147 532 74 135 26 1 26 98 82 91 .254 .414 .453 .867
1946 CHN 105 296 36 65 13 2 8 41 44 44 .220 .375 .358 .733
1947 CHN 148 487 69 119 28 1 26 75 87 83 .244 .433 .466 .899
1948 CHN 143 494 68 129 24 5 19 67 81 60 .261 .435 .445 .881
1940 CHN 135 491 78 146 27 7 25 98 50 67 .297 .405 .534 .939
1944 CHN 156 582 116 167 35 8 33 122 93 71 .287 .457 .545 1.002
1943 CHN 154 608 95 188 30 9 29 128 71 86 .309 .434 .531 .965
1945 CHN 151 559 82 136 28 4 13 88 92 73 .243 .419 .377 .796
1942 CHN 152 588 83 173 22 11 21 78 76 80 .294 .437 .476 .913
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1952 PHI 55 106 0 1 45 3 0 0 0 0
1939 CHN 58 243 0 3 102 0 0 1 0 0
1953 PHI 38 74 0 0 26 0 0 2 0 0
1950 PHI 41 66 0 0 26 0 0 2 0 0
1951 PHI 85 196 0 0 78 1 0 1 0 1
1936 PHA 11 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1949 PHI 98 350 0 1 117 5 0 1 1 0
1941 CHN 147 617 0 0 241 3 0 8 1 0
1946 CHN 105 345 0 3 106 2 0 4 1 0
1947 CHN 148 580 0 1 227 5 0 4 1 0
1948 CHN 143 581 0 1 220 5 0 5 2 0
1940 CHN 135 545 0 1 262 3 0 7 2 0
1944 CHN 156 686 0 5 317 6 0 3 3 0
1943 CHN 154 684 0 0 323 5 0 7 4 0
1945 CHN 151 660 0 3 211 6 0 9 4 0
1942 CHN 152 673 0 1 280 8 0 7 8 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1677 5546 837 1484 948 272 60 235 828 800 52 27 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PHA 11 12 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0
PHI 317 677 97 161 115 27 7 30 1 1 139 104 9
CHN 1349 4857 738 1323 833 245 53 205 26 684 696 43

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Nicholson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles