TheBaseballPage.com

Chet Nichols

Chet Nichols

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Nick
Born:
July 3, 1897
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-30-1926 with PIT
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1926 PIT 3 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .333 .333 .333 .667
1927 PIT 8 9 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 4 .111 .111 .222 .333
1928 NY1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1930 PHI 26 20 3 6 0 0 0 2 1 2 .300 .350 .300 .650
1931 PHI 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1932 PHI 11 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1926 PIT 3 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1927 PIT 8 9 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1928 NY1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1930 PHI 26 21 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
1931 PHI 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1932 PHI 11 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
54 38 3 8 3 1 0 0 7 1 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NY1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
PHI 40 26 3 6 2 0 0 0 0 3 1 0
PIT 11 12 0 2 1 1 0 0 0 4 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Chet Nichols
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles