TheBaseballPage.com

Phil Niekro

Phil Niekro

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Knucksie
Born:
May 1, 1939
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1964 with ML1
Allstar Selections:
1978 GG, 1979 GG, 1979 LG, 1980 GG, 1980 RC, 1982 GG, 1983 GG
Hall of Fame:
1997
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1978
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1979
Award:
Lou Gehrig Memorial Award
Year:
1979
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1980
Award:
Roberto Clemente Award
Year:
1980
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1982
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1983
This day in baseball history

March 31

  • 1996

    On March 31, 1996, the Seattle Mariners and Chicago White So ...

  • 1982

    On March 31, 1982, the Montreal Expos acquire first baseman- ...

  • 1980

    On March 31, 1980, the Montreal Expos trade outfielder-first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1982 NLCS, 300 wins, All Star, Atlanta Braves, Cleveland Indians, Gold Glove, Hall of Fame, Joe Niekro, Knuckleball, Lance Niekro, Milwaukee Braves, New York Yankees, No-hitter, Phil Niekro, Retired number, Toronto Blue Jays

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles